JustIngredients Organic Chives JustIngredients Organic Chives Organic Chives
JustIngredients Organic Chives JustIngredients Organic Chives Organic Chives

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Organic Chives

Product Code: 1610CHI

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Organic Chives

Product Code: 1610CHI


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £7.72 £7.72 £77.20/kg 7
250g £16.47 £16.47 £65.88/kg 16
500g £29.83 £29.83 £59.66/kg 29
1kg £53.57 £53.57 £53.57/kg 53 Out of Stock
9kg £274.95 £274.95 £30.55/kg 274

All goods are subject to availability.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Chives

Latin Name: Allium schoenoprasum

Plant Family: Amaryllidaceae


Other Names: Rush Leeks, Petit Poureau, Ail Civitte, Cives, Civa, Ciboulette, Schnittlauch, Cipollina & Cebolletas.


Description: If the bright green colour doesn’t sway you to fill your store cupboards with Organic Chives then perhaps the mild onion like flavour will! This classic herb is high on every chef’s list of essential store cupboard ingredients for a very good reason…


SUGGESTED USE

Stir into omelettes, scrambled eggs and homemade quiches or sprinkle into bread dough, savoury scone, biscuit, and muffin recipes for extra flavour. Use as a garnish in places where you want a delicate onion flavour or if you’ve got a green thumb, try using as a natural fungicide spray in the garden.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Why not try...