JustIngredients Organic Cardamom Pods Organic Cardamom Pods
JustIngredients Organic Cardamom Pods Organic Cardamom Pods

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Organic Cardamom Pods

Product Code: 1612CAR

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Organic Cardamom Pods

Product Code: 1612CAR


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £21.48 £21.48 £214.80/kg 21
250g £47.53 £47.53 £190.12/kg 47
500g £86.87 £86.87 £173.74/kg 86
1kg £157.55 £157.55 £157.55/kg 157
25kg £2,246.73 £2,246.73 £89.87/kg 2246

All goods are subject to availability.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Cardamom Pods 
Latin Name:
 Elettaria cardamomum 
Plant Family:
 Zingiberaceae

Other Names: Green Cardamom, Small Cardamom, True Cardamom, Cardamomo, Cardamome, Kardamom, Karde-mumma, Hale, Habahaan, Cardamamus, Cardamone and Choti Elaichi. 

Description: These little green Organic pods produce a zesty citrus flavour that can be sweet AND spicy at the same time, pretty impressive right? Bring this warm, aromatic spice to your business for all your cooking, baking and tea making needs!

SUGGESTED USE

What does our Organic Cardamom Pods partner well with? Just about anything! From meat, poultry and vegetables to bread, cakes and biscuits. This incredible spice is the key ingredient in Chai tea, imparting a lemony zing to a soothing cuppa. Pop these small pods into mulled wine and spice cordials, add to rice, soup, stew, curry and tagine dishes and use to stew fruit, make chutneys, compotes and even create homemade ice-cream and chocolate truffles.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

SHELF LIFE

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

Orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.

MY BUSINESS HAS SPECIFIC DELIVERY REQUIREMENTS

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, via email on sales@justingredients.co.uk or call our team on +44(0)1291 635525.

Reviews

Why not try...