JustIngredients Organic Quinoa JustIngredients Organic Quinoa JustIngredients Organic Quinoa
JustIngredients Organic Quinoa JustIngredients Organic Quinoa JustIngredients Organic Quinoa
Product of
Peru/Bolivia

Organic Quinoa

Product Code: 1625QUI

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Organic Quinoa

Product Code: 1625QUI


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
1kg £4.08 £4.90 £4.08/kg 4 Out of Stock
25kg £91.97 £91.97 £3.68/kg 91 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Royal Quinoa Grain (White)

Latin Name: Chenopodium quinoa

Plant Family: Amaranthaceae

Other Names: Goosefoot Grain, Inca Wheat, Inca Berry, Mother of All Grains, Chisaya Mama, Navane, Xiao Mi, Thinai, Korralu & Quinua.

Description: Sat there wondering how on earth quinoa is pronounced? When said correctly, it's pronounced 'keen-wah'. Ours originates from Bolivia and is known as 'Royal Quinoa' because this region produces the highest quality quinoa in the world. Quinoa is part of the amaranth family and is perfect for bulking up dishes and is of particular interest to your plant-based customers!

SUGGESTED USE

Immerse in hot water and cook on a gentle simmer for 15-20 minutes. If you're looking to introduce more grains and wholefoods to your menu, try swapping out rice for quinoa.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of 36 months provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Why not try...