JustIngredients Organic Sage JustIngredients Organic Sage
JustIngredients Organic Sage JustIngredients Organic Sage

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Designed to help producers in developing countries achieve sustainable and equitable trade relationships. The Fairtrade system also provides direct and indirect support to farmers and workers and their organisations to deepen social and environmental sustainability.

Our Fairtrade range is certified by the Fairtrade Foundation.

Organic Sage

Product Code: 1610SA

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Organic Sage

Product Code: 1610SA


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.92 £4.92 £49.20/kg 4
250g £10.17 £10.17 £40.68/kg 10
500g £18.25 £18.25 £36.50/kg 18
1kg £32.47 £32.47 £32.47/kg 32
7.9kg £148.20 £148.20 £18.53/kg 148
10kg £185.25 £185.25 £18.53/kg 185 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Designed to help producers in developing countries achieve sustainable and equitable trade relationships. The Fairtrade system also provides direct and indirect support to farmers and workers and their organisations to deepen social and environmental sustainability.

Our Fairtrade range is certified by the Fairtrade Foundation.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Sage

Latin Name: Salvia officinalis

Plant Family: Lamiaceae


Other Names: Garden Sage, Common Sage, Kitchen Sage, Culinary Sage, True Sage, Sawge, Shu-Wei-Tsao, Sauge, Salbei & Maryamiya.


Description: With its pronounced herbal flavour this earthy, slightly peppery herb has a hint of lemon and mint flavours. Our Organic Sage may be small, but it is mighty… This famous herb can really hold its own against bold flavours which makes it suitable for almost any type of menu!


SUGGESTED USE

Try something new by baking savoury biscuits, scones and breads flavoured with our Organic sage or use when cooking poultry and white meats. Sprinkle into homemade soups, stews and roast vegetable recipes or create mouth-watering sage butter which is especially lovely when drizzled over steamed vegetables.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Why not try...