JustIngredients Beetroot Slices JustIngredients Beetroot Slices
JustIngredients Beetroot Slices JustIngredients Beetroot Slices

Beetroot Slices

Product Code: 08BES

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Beetroot Slices

Product Code: 08BES


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £2.64 £2.64 £26.40/kg 2
250g £4.18 £4.18 £16.72/kg 4
500g £7.39 £7.39 £14.78/kg 7
1kg £12.96 £12.96 £12.96/kg 12
20kg £125.58 £125.58 £6.28/kg 125 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Beetroot Slices

Latin Name: Beta vulgaris

Plant Family: Amaranthaceae

Other Names: Blood Turnip, Betarraga, Beets, Betterave Rouge, Garden Beet, Red Beet, Remolacha & Scandinavian Beet.

Description: Our tasty beetroot slices come from an herbaceous biennial root with leafy purple stems that grow between 1–2 metres in height. The leaves are cordate (heart-shaped), with crinkled margins, dark green in colour with purple veins and are 10–30cm in length. The inflorescences present in dense spikes of many 5-petaled flowers, each flower is approximately 3–5mm in diameter, and green or red tinged in colour.

SUGGESTED USE

You can add the dried slices as a crispy garnish to salads and savoury dishes, or add to soups, stews and casseroles, to rehydrate the beetroot slices pour over enough boiling water to cover and leave to rehydrate for 8 hours or overnight if possible, drain and add to your required dish.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Why not try...