JustIngredients Horseradish Cut JustIngredients Horseradish Cut
JustIngredients Horseradish Cut JustIngredients Horseradish Cut

Horseradish Cut

Product Code: 08HO

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Horseradish Cut

Product Code: 08HO


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £2.95 £2.95 £29.50/kg 2
250g £6.26 £6.26 £25.04/kg 6
500g £11.14 £11.14 £22.28/kg 11
1kg £19.64 £19.64 £19.64/kg 19
25kg £273.00 £273.00 £10.92/kg 273

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Horseradish, Cut

Latin Name: Armoracia rusticana

Plant Family: Brassicaceae

Other Names: Cran de Bretagne, Cranson, Grand Raifort, Great Raifort, Meerrettich, Mountain Radish, Moutarde des Allemands, Moutarde des Capucins, Moutardelle, Pepperrot, Rábano Picante, Rábano Rústico, Radis de Cheval, Raifort, Raifort Sauvage & Red Cole.

Description: Horseradish is a perennial herb native to Europe and Western Asia that is chiefly cultivated for its root. The leaves grow from a basal rosette and can reach a length of 50-90cm, they are broad, crinkly with serrated edges and are dark green in colour. The 4-petaled flowers are white to pale lilac in colour and form clusters on stems that grow from the base of the plant. The roots are gnarly, thick and fleshy and can grow to a depth of up to 30-60cm with fine rootlets attached to the main root. The roots are creamy white inside and pale tan on the outside.

SUGGESTED USE

Aside from the traditional sauce made to accompany roast beef, you can also make a wonderful sauce to accompany fish, add some zing to homemade coleslaw and make a glaze for ham with a little marmalade and powdered mustard. Horseradish root contains vitamin c and also has antibiotic properties. Horseradish can also make a good companion plant for potatoes, helping them boost their resistance to disease. A decoction made from horseradish root makes an effective spray to guard against brown rot on apples and other fungicidal diseases.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Why not try...