JustIngredients Black Toasted Sesame Seeds JustIngredients Black Toasted Sesame Seeds Black Toasted Sesame Seeds
JustIngredients Black Toasted Sesame Seeds JustIngredients Black Toasted Sesame Seeds Black Toasted Sesame Seeds

Black Toasted Sesame Seeds

Product Code: 13SESTB

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Black Toasted Sesame Seeds

Product Code: 13SESTB


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £2.77 £2.77 £27.70/kg 2 Out of Stock
250g £4.56 £4.56 £18.24/kg 4 Out of Stock
500g £8.01 £8.01 £16.02/kg 8 Out of Stock
1kg £13.93 £13.93 £13.93/kg 13 Out of Stock
25kg £163.15 £163.15 £6.53/kg 163 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

WARNING

Allergy Advice: Contains sesame.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Black Toasted Sesame Seeds

Latin Name: Sesamum indicum syn. Semen sesami nigrum.

Plant Family: Pedaliaceae

Other Names: Black Sesame, Ajonjoli , Benne, Semsem, Gingelly, Hei Zhi Ma, Sesamzaad, Sésame Noir, Sesamo Nero, Sésamo Negro, Gergelim, Til, Teel, Simsim, Susam & Sezam.

Description: Our Toasted Black Sesame Seeds have a slightly nutty flavour with subtly smoky undertones. Did you know that sesame seeds are rich in healthy omega 3 and fibre?

SUGGESTED USE

Sprinkle Black Toasted Sesame Seeds over pre-baked breads, buns, and pastries, add to biscuits, cereal bars and muesli mixes, or scatter on salads for an added nutty crunch.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

Orders placed before 2pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 2pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.

MY BUSINESS HAS SPECIFIC DELIVERY REQUIREMENTS

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, via email on sales@justingredients.co.uk or call our team on +44(0)1291 635525.

Reviews

Why not try...