JustIngredients Golden Linseed JustIngredients Golden Linseed
JustIngredients Golden Linseed JustIngredients Golden Linseed

Golden Linseed

Product Code: 13GLI

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Golden Linseed

Product Code: 13GLI


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.76 £3.76 £37.60/kg 3
250g £3.84 £3.84 £15.36/kg 3
500g £4.62 £4.62 £9.24/kg 4
1kg £5.98 £5.98 £5.98/kg 5
25kg £56.23 £56.23 £2.25/kg 56

All goods are subject to availability.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Golden Linseed

Latin Name: Linum usitatissimum

Plant Family: Linaceae

 

Other Names: Common Flax, Flachs, Flachssamen, Flax Seed, Gemeiner Flachs, Golden Flax, Graine de Lin, Kattan, Keten, Leinsamen, Lin Oléagineux, Linaza, Lini Semen, Linho, Lino, Lino Comune, Malsag, Saatlein, Ta Ma, Tisii & Winterlien.

 

Description: Say hello to our high-quality Golden Linseeds, a tasty way of adding extra fibre to your daily diet. Good news for plant-based foodies, these tiny seeds are high in omega 3, are gluten AND lactose free! But what do they taste like? Linseed have a flavoursome buttery-nuttiness that will add a satisfying crunch to your meals.

 

SUGGESTED USE

Golden linseeds can be used in a variety of ways to add to the nutritional value of your meals, sprinkle on to your breakfast cereal, and stir into yogurt, smoothies and juices. Add to soups and casseroles, they are nice added to dumplings for extra crunch and texture, sprinkle on to cooked vegetables, salads and add to cakes, biscuits and flapjack recipes. They make a tasty topping for breads and pastries and can be used in the same way that you use sesame seeds, try using golden linseed to make a delicious alternative to sesame tahini!

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Why not try...