JustIngredients Trade Comfrey Root
JustIngredients Trade Comfrey Root

Comfrey Root

Product Code: 09COMR

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.55 Incl. VAT: £3.06
£25.50/kg
2

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. VAT: £5.34 Incl. VAT: £6.41
£21.36/kg
5
500g
Excl. VAT: £9.45 Incl. VAT: £11.34
£18.90/kg
9

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £16.55 Incl. VAT: £19.86
£16.55/kg
16

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
Excl. VAT: £289.61 Incl. VAT: £347.53
£11.58/kg
289

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Comfrey Root

Latin Name: Symphytum officinale

Plant Family: Boraginaceae

Other Names: Wild Comfrey, Counsound, Knit-Back, Bone-set, Blackwort, Ass Ear, Briswort, Knitbone, Bruisewort, Consolida, Yalluc, Grande Consoude, Beinweld, Consolida Maggiore, Comfrie & Sinfit.

Description: Comfrey is a perennial plant that grows up to 0.9 metres in height it has bell-shaped flowers that are pink or white and occasionally purple dependant on the variety being grown, the flowers appear in clusters. Comfrey roots are a black colour on the outside with a fibrous creamy-white interior and are 2.5 cm or less in they can go grow to a depth of 0.3 metres in the ground.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

A gum obtained from the roots was used in the treatment of wool from angora goats before it was spun in the Caucasus region of Russia. An extract from the roots is added to salves to ease bruises and sprains.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}