JustIngredients Trade Copal Resin

Copal Resin

Product Code: 09COP

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £3.36 Incl. VAT: £4.03
£33.60/kg
3
250g
Excl. VAT: £7.20 Incl. VAT: £8.64
£28.80/kg
7
500g
Excl. VAT: £12.85 Incl. VAT: £15.42
£25.70/kg
12
1kg
Excl. VAT: £22.78 Incl. VAT: £27.34
£22.78/kg
22

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Copal Resin

Latin Name: Hymenaea verrucosa

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: Copal Tree, Tree of Heaven, Chuen Gen Pi, Chun Pi, Frêne Puant, Faux-Vernis du Japon, Heaven Tree, East African Copal Tree, Zanzibar Copal, Mexican Frankincense, Paradise Tree, Varnish Tree, Vernis de Chine, Vernis de Japon & Pom.

Description: Our High Quality Copal Resin is not treated by heat and is in its natural state and comes from an evergreen tree native to East Africa, Madagascar and Indonesia which grows to a height of up to 25 metres. The bark of the tree is pale grey with a slight violet tint. The leaves are evenly pinnate, alternate ovately-oblong, asymmetric, 5-8cm in length, smooth, glossy and deep green in colour. The inflorescences form panicles of 5-petaled flowers with bracts at the base, white to yellowish-white in colour and 2.5-3cm in diameter.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that the common name Copal used to identify this is derived from the Nahuatl language word ‘copalli’ which means ‘incense’? The resin was used for centuries in ceremonial incense blends and by the 18th century, copal’s properties as a varnish for wood were discovered by Europeans settlers to East Africa, the resin was turned into a varnish that was chiefly used to finish furniture and riding carriages, it was occasionally employed as a varnish for paintings. By the late 19th century English train manufacturers to finish the train carriage internally.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Use the resin on its own as incense, it blends well with other herbs and resins and is often used as a substitute for frankincense resin in blends. The resin can be turned into tincture or powdered to add to lotions, creams, balms and soaps for the skin.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}