JustIngredients Trade Coriander Ground
JustIngredients Trade Coriander Ground

Coriander Ground

Product Code: 11CO

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.28 Incl. VAT: £2.28
£22.80/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £3.11 Incl. VAT: £3.11
£12.44/kg
3
1kg
Excl. VAT: £5.69 Incl. VAT: £5.69
£5.69/kg
5
25kg
Excl. VAT: £120.02 Incl. VAT: £120.02
£4.80/kg
120

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Coriander, Ground

Latin Name: Coriandrum sativum

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Dizzycorn, Fruit de Coriandre, Dhania, Coriandre, Koriander, Coriandolo, Kuzbara, Dhanyaka, Hu Sui, Nan Nan Zee, Ketumbar, Hom Pom, Dhaniya, Koriandr & Luk Pak Chi.

Description: Coriander is an aromatic annual herb native to Southern Europe and Western Asia, now cultivated in most temperate regions of the world. It grows to a height of between 35-60cm. There are two kinds of leaves on coriander, the upper leaves are fern-like and finely divided, the lower ones are broadly lobed and undivided, and both types of leaves are bright green. The flowers and comprised of umbels of shortly stalked florets which are white to pale pink in colour and 5-6mm in diameter. Flowers produce small, globular, aromatic seeds which are 3-5mm in diameter, brown-beige in colour with vertical ridges.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Ground coriander has a mild sweet, citrus flavour which works well with sweet and savoury dishes. Add to curries, soups, stews and tagines, ground coriander is used in middle eastern and Indian cuisines. It compliments pork, chicken and vegetables, sprinkle over sweet potatoes prior to roasting, add to rice and grain dishes such as cous cous. Try adding a little in place of nutmeg to a rice pudding and use coconut milk in place or normal milk for a taste change. Ground coriander can also be added to bread, puddings, biscuits, cakes and dumpling mixes.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}