• Product of
    Iran
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Cornflower Petals

Product Code: 05CORP

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £7.17 Incl. Tax: £8.60
£71.70/kg

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. Tax: £15.76 Incl. Tax: £18.91
£63.04/kg
Request Only
500g
Excl. Tax: £28.61 Incl. Tax: £34.33
£57.22/kg

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. Tax: £51.47 Incl. Tax: £61.76
£51.47/kg

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

7kg
Excl. Tax: £268.96 Incl. Tax: £322.75
£38.42/kg

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

*all prices are including VAT

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Cornflower Petals

Latin Name: Centaurea cyanus

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Aciano, Audifoin, Bluebottle, Boutonniere Flower, Barbeau, Bleuet, Bleuet des Champs, Bluebonnet, , Blue-Blow, Blue Cap, Blue Centaury, Casse-Lunettes, Corn Flower, Cyani Blossoms, Cyani Flos, Cyani Flowers, Cyani Petals, Flor Celeste & Hurtsickle.

Description: Cornflower petals come from an annual plant native to Europe which grows to a height of 40-90cm. The leaves are alternate, linear-lanceolate in shape with thinly toothed entire margins, 1-4cm in length and greyish-green to lime green in colour. The solitary flowers are 2.5-3.5cm in diameter with a central disc surrounded by ray-florets which are deep blue to violet blue in colour.

Brief History: In his 16th century herbal John Gerard called this herb Blew-Bottle and Corne-Floure, Gerard wrote that ‘the faculties of these floures are not sufficiently known’ however he did note that other herbalists were finding them to be ‘good against the inflammation of the eyes’. By the 17th century Nicholas Culpeper referred to the cornflower by its then common name of Blue-Bottle, he wrote ‘The seed or leaves taken in wine, is very good against the plague, and all infectious diseases, and is very good in pestilential fevers. The juice dropped into the eyes takes away the heat and inflammation of them. The distilled water of this herb, hath the same properties, and may be used for the effects aforesaid.

SUGGESTED USE

Cornflowers petals can be added to pot pourri to add a bright splash of bright colour and to decorative papers, to pressed flower decorations and to decorate soaps and cosmetics; a decoction of the flowers can be added to lotions and creams for the skin where anti-inflammatory properties are required. Add to shampoos and hair rinses, decoctions of the petals can be used to soothe the eyes.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}