Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Cramp Bark

Product Code: 09CRA

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £5.24 Incl. Tax: £6.29
£52.40/kg
5
250g
Excl. Tax: £11.42 Incl. Tax: £13.70
£45.68/kg
11
500g
Excl. Tax: £20.63 Incl. Tax: £24.76
£41.26/kg
20 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. Tax: £36.96 Incl. Tax: £44.35
£36.96/kg
36 Special
Order
25kg
Excl. Tax: £684.21 Incl. Tax: £821.05
£27.37/kg
684

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Crampbark

Latin Name: Viburnum opulus

Plant Family: Adoxaceae

Other Names: Cramp Bark, Guelder Rose, King's Crown, High Cranberry, Red Elder, Rose Elder, May Rose, Whitsun Rose, Whitsun Bosses, Gaitre Berries, Kalyna, Water Elder, European Cranberrybush, Snowball Tree, Whitten Tree, Squaw Bush and Pimbina

Description: This deciduous shrub is a native of Europe and North America; it grows to a height of 4–5 metres. The leaves are between 5-10 cm in length, they are a mid-green colour, opposite, 3-lobed and smooth on the upper surface. The flowers are hermaphrodite, white and form ‘balls’ - hence one of cramp bark’s folk names the Snowball tree - the flower balls can be 4–11 cm diameter and occur at the top of the stems. The berries form bright red drupes approximately 7–10 mm in diameter each berry contains a single seed.

Brief History: In the Victorian language of flowers, cramp bark is referred to by its common name of guelder rose and is used to symbolise winter. In the Ukraine, cramp bark is known by the name Kalyna and is a national symbol of the country. According to a legend Kalyna was associated with the birth of the Universe, the so-called Fire Trinity: the Sun, the Moon, and the Star.

SUGGESTED USE

The berries of cramp bark contain pigments that can be used to make a red dye, early Native Americans used them to make ink. The berries can also be cooked and used as a substitute for cranberries.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}