JustIngredients Trade Crushed Black/Brown Mustard Seeds
JustIngredients Trade Crushed Black/Brown Mustard Seeds

Crushed Black/Brown Mustard Seeds

Product Code: 19BMS

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.29 Incl. VAT: £2.29
£22.90/kg
2

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. VAT: £3.32 Incl. VAT: £3.32
£13.28/kg
3
500g
Excl. VAT: £5.76 Incl. VAT: £5.76
£11.52/kg
5
1kg
Excl. VAT: £9.93 Incl. VAT: £9.93
£9.93/kg
9
25kg
Excl. VAT: £173.83 Incl. VAT: £173.83
£6.95/kg
173

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Crushed Black/Brown Mustard Seeds

Latin Name: Brassica juncea

Plant Family: Brassicaceae

Other Names: Indian Mustard, Mostaza de Indias, Moutarde Brune, Moutarde de l’Inde, Schwarzer Senf, Senape Nera, Kali Sarson, Kali Rai, Sharsha, Krishnasarshapa, Sorisa, Svartsenap & Kadugu.

Description: Brown mustard is a perennial plant often grown as an annual native to South Asia and now grown in most temperate regions of the world. It can reach a height of 1-2 metres and has branching, angular stem with large, alternate leaves. The lower leaves are petioled, green, sometimes with a whitish bloom, ovate to obovate, lobed with serrated edges. The upper leaves 30-60mm in length, sessile and broadly elliptic. The 4-petaled flowers are yellow in colour and are produced on the upper parts of the stems in racemes. The seeds are globular, dark brown to black in colour and approximately 1mm in diameter.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Mustard seeds can be ground to make your own mustard using water, ale or wine to mix, simply spoon into a bowl or jar add your liquid of choice and mix to a paste as thick as you like it, leave to stand for 10-15 minutes for the flavour to develop, add dried herbs such as sage, tarragon or basil to your mustard or for extra bite a little crushed mustard seed. Mustard is an ideal partner for cheese, pork and dairy dishes, the seed can also be added to pickles, chutneys and curries for extra flavour, sprinkle into flat bread mixes, stir into rice and grain dishes, crush the seeds and sprinkle over ham, salmon, chicken and vegetables for a pungent crunch.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}