Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Crushed Yellow Mustard Seeds

Product Code: 19YMS

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £1.94 Incl. Tax: £1.94
£19.40/kg
1 Request Only
250g
Excl. Tax: £2.55 Incl. Tax: £2.55
£10.20/kg
2 Request Only
500g
Excl. Tax: £4.11 Incl. Tax: £4.11
£8.22/kg
4 Request Only
1kg
Excl. Tax: £6.41 Incl. Tax: £6.41
£6.41/kg
6 Request Only
25kg
Excl. Tax: £89.32 Incl. Tax: £89.32
£3.57/kg
89

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Crushed Yellow Mustard Seeds

Latin Name: Brassica hirta syn. Sinapis alba, Brassica alba.

Plant Family: Brassicaceae

Other Names: White Mustard Seed, Chedleck, Witte Mosterd, Moutarde Blanche, Weißer Senf, Senape Biancha, Mostarda Branca, Muștar Alb, Mostaza Silvestre, Senfsaat, Senapsfrö, Khardal & Vayse Mustarde.

Description: Yellow mustard, also known as white mustard is an annual plant native to the Mediterranean, now found cultivated in Europe and most temperate regions of the world. It reaches a height of 30-90cm it has erect, branching stems, which emanate from the main stem. The leaves are mid-green in colour and are alternately arranged, petiolate and serrated, with short, white bristles along the veins and 8cm in length. The 4-petaled flowers are pale yellow in colour and 10-30mm in diameter. The seeds are globular, pale-brown to creamy brown in colour and approximately 2mm in diameter.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that mustard as a culinary ingredient and flavouring is believed to have first been used in England around the 12th century A.D.? The Greeks however used the spice as a medicine and a means of curing such things as scorpion bites in the 6th century B.C. It wasn’t always regarded as safe though, during the 12th century Hildegard von Bingen believed it to be harmful to eat, judging it to be ‘weak and unstable’, adding ‘it destroys a person inwardly who eats it’.

Ingredients: Dried seeds of Brassica hirta.

Allergy Advice: Mustard is a known allergen and can cause anaphylaxis in susceptible people, it also contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

SUGGESTED USE

Mustard seeds can be ground to make your own mustard using water, ale or wine to mix, simply spoon into a bowl or jar add your liquid of choice and mix to a paste as thick as you like it, leave to stand for 10-15 minutes for the flavour to develop, add dried herbs such as sage, tarragon or basil to your mustard or for extra bite a little crushed mustard seed. Mustard is an ideal partner for cheese, pork and dairy dishes, the seed can also be added to pickles, chutneys and curries for extra flavour, sprinkle into flat bread mixes, stir into rice and grain dishes, crush the seeds and sprinkle over ham, salmon, chicken and vegetables for a pungent crunch.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}