JustIngredients Trade Dill
JustIngredients Trade Dill

Dill

Product Code: 10DI

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.55 Incl. VAT: £2.55
£25.50/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £5.36 Incl. VAT: £5.36
£21.44/kg
5
1kg
Excl. VAT: £16.67 Incl. VAT: £16.67
£16.67/kg
16
12kg
Excl. VAT: £140.03 Incl. VAT: £140.03
£11.67/kg
140

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Dill

Latin Name: Anethum graveolens syn. Peucedanum graveolens.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Garden Dill, Dilly, Lao Coriander, Dil, Eneldo, Aneth, Aneto, Gurkenkraut, Surva, Soyah, Shibit, Phak Si & Pak Chi Lao.

Description: Dill is an aromatic, annual herb native to southern Europe and central and southern Asia, which grows to a height of 75-100cm. The mid-green feathery leaves are thin, alternate, pinnately divided, and between 10-30cm in length. The stems are stiff and hollow; dill flowers are borne on large, compound umbels with 10-30 umbellets of small yellow colour flowers with tiny petals that roll in towards the centre of the flower. The fruit often called a seed is 4-5mm in length, curved and ridged along its length.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Dill partners well with fish, dairy foods such as cheese and eggs, and vegetables, it can also be used as a substitute for parsley and chervil, mix into softened butter to make delicious herb butter that can be used with fish and added to vegetables and baked potatoes. Stir dill weed into sauces, add to dumplings, fish stews and pies. Mix with lemon juice and butter and brush over fish before grilling or make a salad dressing with with oil, white wine vinegar, Dijon mustard and a touch of honey you can also brush this onto fish and chicken before grilling or baking.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}