JustIngredients Trade Don Quai cut
JustIngredients Trade Don Quai cut

Don Quai cut

Product Code: 09DQ

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £7.83 Incl. VAT: £9.40
£31.32/kg
7 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £14.06 Incl. VAT: £16.87
£28.12/kg
14 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £24.96 Incl. VAT: £29.95
£24.96/kg
24 Special
Order
Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Dong Quai, Cut

Latin Name: Angelica sinensis syn. Angelica polymorpha sinensis.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Chinese Angelica, Angélique Chinoise, Angélique de Chine, Dang Gui, Danggui, Danguia, Kinesisk Kvan, Ligustilides, Tang Kuei, Tan Kue Bai Zhi & Tanggwi, Tok.

Description: Dong quai is a perennial herb upright herb native to China and Japan with smooth, erect stems which reach a height of up to 2 metres. The lower leaves are tripinnate; the upper leaves are simple, opposite, pinnate, deeply lobed and oval-lanceolate in shape, dark glossy green in colour with purplish stems and leaf stalks (petioles) and 10-30cm in length. The inflorescences present as rayed umbellets of small white 5-petalled flowers, 3-5mm in diameter in rays of 12-36. The root is deeply divided with a dark brown outer ‘bark’ layer; the inner root is white and fleshy.

Brief History: Dong quai was used by ancient Chinese herbalists over 2,000 years ago to treat female problems and as a tonic herb; it became known as the Female Ginseng. Despite this long history the herb didn’t become used until the later 19th century when a leading American drug company launched an extract of angelica sinensis known as ‘Eumenol’ which became popular in the western world for treating gynecological conditions.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

No none-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}