Don Quai Powder

Dong quai is a perennial herb upright herb native to China and Japan with smooth, erect stems which reach a height of up to 2 metres. The lower leaves are tripinnate; the upper leaves are simple, opposite, pinnate, deeply lobed and oval-lanceolate in shape, dark glossy green in colour with purplish stems and leaf stalks (petioles) and 10-30cm in length. The inflorescences present as rayed umbellets of small white 5-petalled flowers, 3-5mm in diameter in rays of 12-36. The root is deeply divided with a dark brown outer ‘bark’ layer; the inner root is white and fleshy.
Don Quai Powder Product Code: 24DON

Availability: Out of stock

Product Name
Price ex VAT Price inc VAT
Don Quai Powder 250g
Excl. Tax: £15.18 Incl. Tax: £18.22
Don Quai Powder 1kg
Excl. Tax: £32.17 Incl. Tax: £38.60
Don Quai Powder 25kg
Excl. Tax: £493.77 Incl. Tax: £592.52

*all prices are excluding VAT


Specification
Buy Pallet lots
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Dong Quai Powder

Latin Name: Angelica sinensis syn. Angelica polymorpha sinensis.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Chinese Angelica, Angélique Chinoise, Angélique de Chine, Dang Gui, Danggui, Danguia, Kinesisk Kvan, Ligustilides, Tang Kuei, Tan Kue Bai Zhi & Tanggwi, Tok.

Description: Dong quai is a perennial herb upright herb native to China and Japan with smooth, erect stems which reach a height of up to 2 metres. The lower leaves are tripinnate; the upper leaves are simple, opposite, pinnate, deeply lobed and oval-lanceolate in shape, dark glossy green in colour with purplish stems and leaf stalks (petioles) and 10-30cm in length. The inflorescences present as rayed umbellets of small white 5-petalled flowers, 3-5mm in diameter in rays of 12-36. The root is deeply divided with a dark brown outer ‘bark’ layer; the inner root is white and fleshy.

Interesting Fact: Traditionally Chinese angelica was served to all members of the household in a decoction or tea called Siwu Tang which literally translated means ‘four substances’ Szechuan Lovage, White Peony and Chinese Foxglove are the other 3 ingredients, it was given as a blood tonic and to purify the body.




SUGGESTED USE

No none-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

OVERVIEW

China

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please leave 2-3 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}