JustIngredients Trade Echinacea Herb
JustIngredients Trade Echinacea Herb

Echinacea Herb

Product Code: 09ECH

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.29 Incl. VAT: £2.75
£22.90/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £3.61 Incl. VAT: £4.33
£14.44/kg
3
500g
Excl. VAT: £6.31 Incl. VAT: £7.57
£12.62/kg
6

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £10.94 Incl. VAT: £13.13
£10.94/kg
10

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

19.6kg
Excl. VAT: £150.04 Incl. VAT: £180.05
£7.66/kg
150

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Echinacea Herb

Latin Name: Echinacea spp.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Narrow-Leaf Coneflower, Purple Coneflower, Black Sampson, Sampson Root, Hedgehog, Snakeroot, Scurvy Root, Indian Head & Comb Flower.

Description: Echinacea is a perennial plant native to central parts of the USA, 3 main varieties are grown and used commercially and all are under threat in the wild. The plants grow between 60cm – 1.2 metres and have simple rough stems, which are hollow near the base and thicken closer to the flower head. The leaves are elongated, slightly elliptical and are covered with tiny coarse hairs. The flowers central cone, looks a little like a teasel, surrounded by rough hairy bracts, which are in actual fact hundreds of tiny individual flowers. Flowers occur in a variety of colours including White, Pink, Purple and Orange.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Some varieties of Echinacea are grown as an ornamental plant in gardens, the flowers are dried and used in pot pourri, a tea is made from the dried leaves and flowers.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}