JustIngredients Trade Elderberries
JustIngredients Trade Elderberries

Elderberries

Product Code: 09ELB

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £3.06 Incl. VAT: £3.06
£30.60/kg
3
250g
Excl. VAT: £6.50 Incl. VAT: £6.50
£26.00/kg
6
500g
Excl. VAT: £11.56 Incl. VAT: £11.56
£23.12/kg
11

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £20.43 Incl. VAT: £20.43
£20.43/kg
20
25kg
Excl. VAT: £357.48 Incl. VAT: £357.48
£14.30/kg
357

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Do not consume raw. Consumption is not recommended during pregnancy or by children under 18 years of age.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Elderberries

Latin Name: Sambucus nigra

Plant Family: Adoxaceae

Other Names: Black Elder, Common Elder, Pipe Tree, Bore Tree, Bour Tree, Lady Ellhorn, Whistle Tree, Old Lady, Hylder, Hylantree, Eldrum, Ellhorn, Hollunder, Sabuco, Sabugo & Sureau.

Description: It is a deciduous shrub or small tree growing to 4–6 m (rarely to 10 m) tall. The bark, light grey when young, changes to a coarse grey outer bark with lengthwise furrowing. The leaves are arranged in opposite pairs, 10–30 cm long, pinnate with five to seven (rarely nine) leaflets, the leaflets 5–12 cm long and 3–5 cm broad, with a serrated margin.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The berries are used to make cordials, jams and jellies; they can even be used as a substitute for currants when baking. They make excellent wine and can be used to make a traditional drink called a rob which is a soothing and pleasant to drink hot during the colder months of the year.
Do not consume raw; elderberries should be cooked at a minimum of 80°c for at least 10 minutes before use. Consumption is not recommended during pregnancy and by children under 18 years of age.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}