Elderberry Powder

Product Code: 24ELB

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £4.70 Incl. VAT: £5.64
£18.80/kg
4 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £8.29 Incl. VAT: £9.95
£16.58/kg
8 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £14.46 Incl. VAT: £17.35
£14.46/kg
14

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
Excl. VAT: £253.01 Incl. VAT: £303.61
£10.12/kg
253

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Elderberry Powder

Latin Name: Sambucus nigra

Plant Family: Adoxaceae

Other Names: Black Elder, Common Elder, Pipe Tree, Bore Tree, Bour Tree, Lady Ellhorn, Whistle Tree, Old Lady, Hylder, Hylantree, Eldrum, Ellhorn, Hollunder, Sabuco, Sabugo & Sureau.

Description: It is a deciduous shrub or small tree growing to 4–6 m (rarely to 10 m) tall. The bark, light grey when young, changes to a coarse grey outer bark with lengthwise furrowing. The leaves are arranged in opposite pairs, 10–30 cm long, pinnate with five to seven (rarely nine) leaflets, the leaflets 5–12 cm long and 3–5 cm broad, with a serrated margin. The flowers of the elder are borne in clusters approximately 10–25 cm in diameter they are creamy white in colour and give off a characteristic odour, which some people say smells ‘catty’. The individual flowers in the cluster are between 5–6 mm in diameter, with five petals. Fruit is berry like drupe, 5-6mm in diameter and dark purpley-black in colour.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Elderberry powder can be used to dye wool and fabric in shades of blue through to purple depending on the mordant used. It can also be used as a hair rinse to darken the colour of dark hair, the rinse will blacken the hair temporarily. Add to syrups, cordials and vinegars to be used as soothing robs and drinks during the winter months.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}