JustIngredients Trade Elecampane
JustIngredients Trade Elecampane

Elecampane

Product Code: 09EL

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £6.84 Incl. VAT: £8.21
£27.36/kg
6 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £12.21 Incl. VAT: £14.65
£24.42/kg
12 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £21.58 Incl. VAT: £25.90
£21.58/kg
21 Special
Order
25kg
Excl. VAT: £377.73 Incl. VAT: £453.28
£15.11/kg
377

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Elecampane

Latin Name: Inula helenium

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Inula , Wild Sunflower, Horseheal, Yellow Starwort, Scabwort, Velvet Dock, Elfdock, Elfwort, Enule Campagne, Enula Campana, Echter Alant, Grande Aunée, Helenio, Inule Aunée & Inule Hélénie.

Description: Elecampane is an herbaceous, perennial plant, native to central and northern Europe and northwest Asia, now found growing in North America which grows to a height of 1.5 metres.  It Has an erect, stout, furrowed stem, which branches near the top. The leaves are alternate, ovate, pointed, and serrated along the edges, mid-green in colour on the upper surface, the under surface is covered in a velvety coating of fine white hairs, upper leaves are veined and 15-45cm in length. The flowers are borne as terminal heads of deep yellow rayed flowers with many fine petals which look similar to sunflowers and are 5-9cm in diameter. 

Brief History: Candied elecampane root was once sold in England as a means of treating asthmatic conditions; Hippocrates recommended elecampane be used to treat skin conditions such as itching and skin eruptions and John Gerard in the 16th century recommended its use for treating ‘the shortness of breath’, there was also a belief that sucking on a piece of elecampane root could protect a person from poisonous vapours and foul air. 

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The Elizabethan’s were fond of candied elecampane root, it was a popular sweetmeat of the time, and the roots can be used to make teas and tisanes or lozenges for sore throats and coughs. The root can also be used to make a natural blue dye with the correct mordant.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}