Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Eucalyptus Leaves

Product Code: 09EU

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.29 Incl. VAT: £2.75
£22.90/kg
2

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. VAT: £4.23 Incl. VAT: £5.08
£16.92/kg
4

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
Excl. VAT: £7.47 Incl. VAT: £8.96
£14.94/kg
7 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £13.10 Incl. VAT: £15.72
£13.10/kg
13
18kg
Excl. VAT: £209.91 Incl. VAT: £251.89
£11.66/kg
209

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Eucalyptus Leaves

Latin Name: Eucalyptus globulus

Plant Family: Myrtaceae

Other Names: Tasmanian Blue Gum, Blue Gum, Blue Mallee, Eucalipto, Australian Fever Tree, Fieberbaumblatter, Gully Gum, Gum Tree, Stringy Bark Tree, Sugandhapatra, Nilgiri, Tailpama & Tailapatra.

Description: Eucalyptus is an evergreen tree native to Australia and Tasmania, now found growing in North America; it can reach of height of 30-70 metres. The young leaves are opposite, ovate, cordate; or broadly lanceolate, 16cm in length and bluey-green in colour. Mature leaves are alternate, lanceolate, glossy green to dark green in colour and 20-30cm in length. The flowers grow from the leaf axils are solitary with many fine stamens and are white to creamy-white in colour and up to 5cm in diameter. 

Brief History: Eucalyptus has been a traditional Australian aboriginal medicine for centuries, the aborigines called it ‘Kino’ they first used it to treat headaches, fevers and colds, then they began to use it as a poultice for festering wounds, inflammations and rheumatism. It wasn’t until the late 18th to early 19th century that eucalyptus and its benefits were first brought to Europe when a French botanist, for Jacques de Labillardière, collected specimens in Tasmania in 1799, when it first reached European shores it was known as ‘Sydney Peppermint’. Eucalyptus was first used as an antiseptic by surgeons in the early 19th century; it was used during operations and for cleaning rooms and equipment.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The leaves can be used to flavour lozenges and sweets for sore throats, they can also be used for their insect repellent properties in sachets and pot pourri, a decoction of the leaves can be added to hot water to clean surfaces and floors. The powdered leaf can be used as a natural insecticide in the garden. Leaves can also furnish a yellowy-brown dye which requires no mordant. Add the leaves to baths to help ease the systems of colds and flu. A decoction can be added to liniments and rubs for easing painful joints and gardening aches.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}