JustIngredients Trade Eyebright
JustIngredients Trade Eyebright

Eyebright

Product Code: 09EY

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £3.65 Incl. VAT: £4.38
£36.50/kg
3
250g
Excl. VAT: £7.86 Incl. VAT: £9.43
£31.44/kg
7
500g
Excl. VAT: £14.08 Incl. VAT: £16.90
£28.16/kg
14 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £25.02 Incl. VAT: £30.02
£25.02/kg
25
9.8kg
Excl. VAT: £171.61 Incl. VAT: £205.93
£17.51/kg
171

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Eyebright

Latin Name: Euphrasia officinalis syn. Bartsia imbricate, Euphrasia rostkoviana

Plant Family: Orobanchaceae

Other Names: Red Eyebright, Eyewort, Adhil, Casse Lunettes, Augen Trost & Euphrosyne

Description: Eyebright is a semi-parasitic creeping plant that grows to a height of between 10-20cm and is native to Europe, northern and western Asia and North America. It belongs to the Orobanchaceae (Broomrape) plant family. The small white and lilac flowers have red and yellow markings. Downy hairs cover the stems, which produce oval toothed leaves.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

An infusion of eyebright was once used in eye bathes for conditions such as conjunctivitis and styes. It can be used as an astringent wash for greasy skin. Eyebright wine is reputed to have been drunk to improve the memory.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}