• Product of
    Sri Lanka
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Fairtrade Organic Black Peppercorns

Product Code: 341612BPC

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £4.54 Incl. Tax: £4.54
£45.40/kg
250g
Excl. Tax: £9.82 Incl. Tax: £9.82
£39.28/kg
500g
Excl. Tax: £17.71 Incl. Tax: £17.71
£35.42/kg
Request Only
1kg
Excl. Tax: £31.62 Incl. Tax: £31.62
£31.62/kg
Request Only

*all prices are including VAT

Description

Product: Fairtrade Organic Black Peppercorns

Latin Name: Piper nigrum

Plant Family: Piperaceae

Other Names: Poivre Noir, Pimienta Negra, Poivre, Pfeffer, Peppar, Pepe, Filfil Aswad, Peper, Hu- Chiao, Kosha & Pyerets.

Description: Pepper comes from a perennial, woody, climbing vine native to south-western India but is now cultivated in Africa, Brazil, China, Sri Lanka and Vietnam. It grows to a height of 2-5 metres and uses surrounding trees and structures to support it. The leaves are entire, alternate, 5-10cm in length and cordately ovate in shape, dark glossy-green in colour. The flowers are small, yellowy-white to greenish-white in colour and present in clusters of long drooping spikes 4-8cm in length in the leaf nodes. As the pepper berries develop, the spikes lengthen to between 7-15cm.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that the Ancient Egyptians used peppercorns as part of the mummification process? When the tomb of Rameses II was opened and his mummified body was investigated, whole black peppercorns were discovered pushed in to the nasal cavities.

Ingredients: Black Peppercorns.

Allergy Advice: Black Pepper contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

SUGGESTED USE

Black pepper is one of the most versatile spices and can be used in all kinds of savory recipes, it can also be used in sweet recipes, try dusting strawberries or watermelon lightly with black pepper to bring out their flavours, black pepper can also be added to biscuits and sugar cookies. Add to salad dressings and sauces and use as a condiment.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}