• Product of
    SriLanka
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Fairtrade Organic Ground Black Pepper

Product Code: 341611BP

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £3.33 Incl. Tax: £3.33
£33.30/kg
250g
Excl. Tax: £8.01 Incl. Tax: £8.01
£32.04/kg
Request Only
1kg
Excl. Tax: £27.99 Incl. Tax: £27.99
£27.99/kg
Request Only
25kg
Excl. Tax: £541.15 Incl. Tax: £541.15
£21.65/kg

Description

Product: Fairtrade Organic Ground Black Pepper

Latin Name: Piper nigrum

Plant Family: Piperaceae

Other Names: Poivre Noir, Pimienta Negra, Poivre, Pfeffer, Peppar, Pepe, Filfil Aswad, Peper, Hu- Chiao, Kosha & Pyerets.

Description: Pepper comes from a perennial, woody, climbing vine native to south-western India but is now cultivated in Africa, Brazil, China, Sri Lanka and Vietnam. It grows to a height of 2-5 metres and uses surrounding trees and structures to support it. The leaves are entire, alternate, 5-10cm in length and cordately ovate in shape, dark glossy-green in colour. The flowers are small, yellowy-white to greenish-white in colour and present in clusters of long drooping spikes 4-8cm in length in the leaf nodes. As the pepper berries develop, the spikes lengthen to between 7-15cm.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that ancient Indian Ayurvedic practitioners used black pepper as a medicine? It was used to treat conditions including constipation, diarrhoea and arthritis; it was also used to sooth insect bites, ease sunburn and to ease the pain of tooth problems, much in the way that cloves were used in the late 19th and early 20th centuries.

Ingredients: Dried and ground berries of Piper nugrum.

Allergy Advice: Black Pepper contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

SUGGESTED USE

Black pepper is one of the most versatile spices and can be used in all kinds of savory recipes, it can also be used in sweet recipes, try dusting strawberries or watermelon lightly with black pepper to bring out their flavours, black pepper can also be added to biscuits and sugar cookies. Add to salad dressings and sauces and use as a condiment.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

The majority of our products are gluten free and our packing staff are trained in handling allergens. However we cannot 100% guarantee that our products are free from gluten.

Delivery Information

All culinary orders placed by 11am will be dispatched the same day (excluding weekends).*

For all other orders, please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

* Only applies to fully "culinary" orders and up to a maximum of 10 items per order.

{image}

OOPS!

{message}