JustIngredients Trade Fairtrade Organic Turmeric
JustIngredients Trade Fairtrade Organic Turmeric
JustIngredients Trade Fairtrade Organic Turmeric
  • Organic
  • Fairtrade

Fairtrade Organic Turmeric

Product Code: 341611TU

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.34 Incl. VAT: £2.34
£23.40/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £4.90 Incl. VAT: £4.90
£19.60/kg
4
500g
Excl. VAT: £8.62 Incl. VAT: £8.62
£17.24/kg
8
1kg
Excl. VAT: £15.05 Incl. VAT: £15.05
£15.05/kg
15
20kg
Excl. VAT: £210.65 Incl. VAT: £210.65
£10.53/kg
210

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

May contain traces of nuts, mustard and gluten

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Fairtrade Organic Ground Turmeric

Latin Name: Curcuma longa syn. Curcuma rotunda, Amomum curcuma.

Plant Family: Zingiberaceae

Other Names: Indian Saffron, Turmeric Root, Indian Yellow Root, Curcuma, Curcumin, Curcumine, Gelbwurz, Halada, Haldi, Haridra, Kurkum, Kharkoum, Pian Jiang Huang, Safran des Indes, Tomerik, Túrmerik, Wong Geung Fun & Yu Jin.

Curcumin: All of our Turmeric contains a natural active ingredient called Curcumin. As curcumin is a natural ingredient, the level of curcumin can change from batch to batch. The average percentage of curcumin normally ranges from 2 – 5%

We do test for the curcumin levels in our turmeric, so if you want to know the exact percentage of curcumin in our current batch of turmeric, please contact customer services at sales@justingredients.co.uk

 

Description: Turmeric is an herbaceous perennial herb native to India and Southern Asia that grows to a height of 90-180cm. It is grown primarily for its roots that are used for cooking, for medicine and as a dye. The leaves have long stalks (petioles), and are ovate in shape lanceolate, tapered at each end, smooth, and mid-green in colour with a reddish central vein running down the centre of the leaf. The flowers are pale yellow to white in colour and grow in spikes of up to 30 and are surrounded by bracts. The roots are fleshy, oblong, pale brown on the outside and yellowy-orange on the inside, the roots are 5–10 cm in length and have a fragrant aroma and a bitter, sharp taste.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Add this spice to curries, soups, stews, sauces and marinades and any dish you wish to colour yellow such as rice. Turmeric has been used as a substitute for saffron and is one of the traditional ingredients used to give piccalilli its yellow colouring. It can also be added to a face pack to help soothe acne prone skin.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}