Fairtrade Organic White Peppercorns

Pepper comes from a perennial, woody, climbing vine native to south-western India but is now cultivated in Africa, Brazil, China, Sri Lanka and Vietnam. It grows to a height of 2-5 metres and uses surrounding trees and structures to support it. The leaves are entire, alternate, 5-10cm in length and cordately ovate in shape, dark glossy-green in colour. The flowers are small, yellowy-white to greenish-white in colour and present in clusters of long drooping spikes 4-8cm in length in the leaf nodes. As the pepper berries develop, the spikes lengthen to between 7-15cm.
Fairtrade Organic White Peppercorns Product Code: 341612WPC

Availability: Out of stock

Product Name
Price ex VAT Price inc VAT
Fairtrade Organic White Peppercorns 100g
Excl. Tax: £3.27 Incl. Tax: £3.27
Fairtrade Organic White Peppercorns 250g
Excl. Tax: £7.85 Incl. Tax: £7.85
Fairtrade Organic White Peppercorns 500g
Excl. Tax: £14.69 Incl. Tax: £14.69
Fairtrade Organic White Peppercorns 1kg
Excl. Tax: £27.40 Incl. Tax: £27.40

*all prices are excluding VAT


Specification
Buy Pallet lots
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Fairtrade Organic White Peppercorns

Latin Name: Piper nigrum

Plant Family: Piperaceae

Other Names: White Pepper, Blanc Poivre, Pimienta Blanca, Weißer Pfeffer, Hu Jiao Mian, Saphed Mirch & Beyaz Biber.

Description: Pepper comes from a perennial, woody, climbing vine native to south-western India but is now cultivated in Africa, Brazil, China, Sri Lanka and Vietnam. It grows to a height of 2-5 metres and uses surrounding trees and structures to support it. The leaves are entire, alternate, 5-10cm in length and cordately ovate in shape, dark glossy-green in colour. The flowers are small, yellowy-white to greenish-white in colour and present in clusters of long drooping spikes 4-8cm in length in the leaf nodes. As the pepper berries develop, the spikes lengthen to between 7-15cm.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that 1 teaspoon of white peppercorns contains 7 calories? Although eating 1 teaspoon of this pungent spice all to yourself, would take some doing! Peppercorns contain capsaicin, a chemical that has been used in topical creams as an analgesic. White Pepper also contains vitamin C and manganese and iron.

Ingredients: Dried unripe berries of Piper nigrum.

Allergy Advice: White Pepper contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.




SUGGESTED USE

White pepper has a milder flavour than black pepper and has a distinctive ‘bite’, it is used in Asia cuisine and is the preferred choice of pepper for chefs when seasoning light coloured foods such as Béchamel sauce, mashed potato and savoury custards. Use as a table condiment or add to salad dressings and sauces. White pepper has a milder taste than black pepper and can be used as both a condiment and a seasoning.

OVERVIEW

Sri Lanka.

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please leave 2-3 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}