• Product of
    Sri Lanka
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Fairtrade Organic Whole Nutmegs

Product Code: 341612NU

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
250g
Excl. Tax: £16.13 Incl. Tax: £16.13
£64.52/kg
Request Only
500g
Excl. Tax: £29.30 Incl. Tax: £29.30
£58.60/kg
Request Only
1kg
Excl. Tax: £52.73 Incl. Tax: £52.73
£52.73/kg
Request Only

*all prices are including VAT

Description

Product: Fairtrade Organic Whole Nutmegs

Latin Name: Myristica fragrans syn. Myristica officinalis.

Plant Family: Myristicaceae

Other Names: Qoust, Sadihika, Wohpala, Nuez Moscada, Muscade, Muskatnuss, Muskotnöt, Noce Moscata, Jaiphal, Buah Pala, Rou Dou Kou, Natumegu & Szerecsendió.

Description: Nutmegs are the seeds of the fruits of myristica fragrans, an evergreen tree native to the Moluccas in Indonesia, now known as the Spice Islands; it is also cultivated in the West Indies. The tree grows up to 12-18 metres in height; the alternate leaves are oblong, leathery and dark glossy green on the upper surface, paler green on the underside and approximately 15cm in length. The dioecious flowers are yellow in colour, small, unscented, and bell shaped resembling slightly those of the lily-of-the-valley. The fruits resemble plums in shape and are 5-8 cm in length, fleshy, and when split open reveal the seeds which are ovoid, 2-3 cm in length, dark brown in colour, with a hard seed coat surrounded by a red net light seed coating known as an aril, attached to the base of the seed.

Brief History: Nutmeg was used as incense and medicine long before it was used in the kitchen to flavour food and drink. In the 6th century the Arabs traded the spice with the wealthy city of Constantinople for use in incense and perfume. In the 12th century Hildegard von Bingen referred to the nutmeg as ‘nux muscata’ and recommended that a person should eat the spice because it ‘opens the heart and purifies the senses and brings a good disposition’, her remedy included equal parts nutmeg and cinnamon with a small amount of cloves all grinded down to powder.

Ingredients: Whole dried seeds from the fruit of the nutmeg tree myristica fragans.

Allergy Advice: Nutmeg contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and are best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet. Large quantities can be toxic, so use sparingly.

SUGGESTED USE

Nutmeg has an aromatic, sweet, rich, spicy flavour, which works well with both sweet and savoury dishes. Nutmeg is usually grated on/into dishes. It is an ideal partner for dairy dishes including milky puddings such as junket, rice pudding and cheese sauces, use to season risotto, homemade sausages and burgers. It works well sprinkled on to vegetables such as carrots, potato and spinach and can enhance the flavour of meat sauces such as bolognese and chilli. A little goes a long way!

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}