Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Fennel Seeds

Product Code: 13FN

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £1.83 Incl. Tax: £1.83
£18.30/kg
1

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. Tax: £2.57 Incl. Tax: £2.57
£10.28/kg
2

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. Tax: £6.64 Incl. Tax: £6.64
£6.64/kg
6
25kg
Excl. Tax: £99.43 Incl. Tax: £99.43
£3.98/kg
99

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Fennel Seeds

Latin Name: Foeniculum vulgare syn. Anethum dulce, Anethum foeniculum, Foeniculum divaricatum, Foeniculum officinale, Seseli foeniculum.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Common Fennel, Sweet Fennel, Wild Fennel, Hinojo, Fenouil, Fenchel, Fankal, Finocchio, Shammar, Fennikel, Perumjeerakam & Xiao Hui Xiang.

Description: Fennel is an aromatic perennial herb native to Southern Europe and the Mediterranean and naturalised in northern Europe, Australia and North America. It grows between 1- 2.5 metres in height and has hollow, striated and sturdy stems which like the leaves are glaucous green in colour. The feathery leaves are alternate and tri-pinnately compound and can be up to 40-50cm in length. The entire flowers appear as umbels, terminally compound, each umbel comprised of 15-18 umbellets of tiny yellow flowers, and the entire flower head has a diameter of 6-15cm. The seeds are oval, fluted and are pale green in colour and between 4-8mm in length.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that one of the ways that you can tell where in the world fennel seed came from is by its taste? Fennel contains two principle constituents in the volatile oil in the seeds; anethole has a sweet flavour and fennel grown in Mediterranean and southern Europe has higher levels of anethole and therefore tastes sweeter. Fennel grown in central and northern Europe has higher levels of fenchone, a bitter principle which as a result produces seeds that are bitter.

Ingredients: The dried seeds of Foeniculum vulgare.

Allergy Advice: Fennel could cause an allergic reaction in people who are sensitive to celery and other members of the Apiaceae family of plants.

SUGGESTED USE

Fennel can be used in both sweet and savoury dishes; fennel has a sweet aniseed like flavour and aroma, which works particular well with fish, in particular oily fish such as mackerel and salmon and meats such as pork and lamb, stir them into recipes for meatballs, burgers and fishcakes. Add to bread, cakes and biscuits, sprinkle over fruit salads to give a delicious aniseed flavour, crush and add to tomato based sauces and sprinkle over potato salads, coleslaw and Chinese style rice. The seeds can be used to brew a refreshing tea that can be sipped as a digestive after meals containing fatty meats.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}