JustIngredients Trade Fenugreek Leaves
JustIngredients Trade Fenugreek Leaves

Fenugreek Leaves

Product Code: 10FG

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.39 Incl. VAT: £2.39
£23.90/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £4.97 Incl. VAT: £4.97
£19.88/kg
4

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
Excl. VAT: £8.78 Incl. VAT: £8.78
£17.56/kg
8
1kg
Excl. VAT: £15.33 Incl. VAT: £15.33
£15.33/kg
15
10kg
Excl. VAT: £107.31 Incl. VAT: £107.31
£10.73/kg
107

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Fenugreek Leaves

Latin Name: Trigonella foenum-graecum syn. Foenum-graecum officinale var. tibetanum,Trigonella tibetana.

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: Alholva, Bird's Foot, Bockshornklee, Bockshornsame, Chandrika, Egypt Fenugreek, Fenogreco, Fenugrec, Foenugreek, Greek Clover, Greek Hay, Greek Hay Seed, Hu Lu Ba, Medhika, Methi, Methika, Sénégrain, Sénégré & Woo Lu Bar.

Description: Fenugreek is an annual herb native to North Africa and the Eastern Mediterranean region and now cultivated in India, Egypt, Morocco and the UK. It grows to approximately 0.6 metres in height, the leaves are tri-foliate, obovate and toothed and pale green in colour. The 2-lipped flowers are yellowy-white in colour and occur in the leaf axils as single flowers or pairs.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Fenugreek leaves are used in traditional Indian dishes including Chicken Methi, Methi Puri, Makhani Chicken and in Madras curry powder blends. They are also used to make paneer and in recipes for Green Thai curry paste. Add a light sprinkling if leaves when cooking root vegetables such as carrots and sweet potatoes.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}