JustIngredients Trade Feverfew Powder
JustIngredients Trade Feverfew Powder

Feverfew Powder

Product Code: 24FE

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £10.89 Incl. VAT: £13.07
£43.56/kg
10 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £19.63 Incl. VAT: £23.56
£39.26/kg
19 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £35.11 Incl. VAT: £42.13
£35.11/kg
35 Special
Order
25kg
Excl. VAT: £614.39 Incl. VAT: £737.27
£24.58/kg
614

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Description

Product: Feverfew Powder

Latin Name: Tanacetum parthenium syn. Aphanostephus pinulensis, Chrysanthemum parthenium, Parthenium matricaria, Pyrethrum parthenium.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Featherfew, Featherfoil, Flirtwort, Febrifuge Plant, Nosebleed, Midsummer Daisy, Altamisa, Wermod Wen, Partenelle, Pyrèthre Doré, Pyrèthre Mousse, Santa Maria & Bachelor's Buttons.

Description: Feverfew is a perennial herb, originally from southern Europe but now found throughout Europe, Australia and North America. It grows to a height of 15–60 cm. It has small white petaled flowers with yellow centres resembling a daisy and feathery yellow-green pinnate lobed leaves.

Brief History: John Gerard in the late 16th century referred to feverfew as ‘Fetherfew’ and wrote ‘feverfew dried and made into pouder, and two drams of it taken with hony or sweet wine, purgeth by siege melancholy and flegme; wherefore it is very good for them that are giddie in the head, or which have the turning called vertigo’. Culpeper in the 17th century recommended that ‘the powder of the herb taken in wine with some oxymel, purges both choler and phlegm, and is available to those that are short-winded’, he also echoed Gerards use as a treatment for dispelling melancholy.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The powder can be used as a natural insecticide, add to sachets to help deter moths and flies. A decoction or infusion of the herb can be added to foot baths for tired and aching feet, and to creams and lotions which may help bring relief to insect bites and stings. The powdered herb can also be added to compresses and poultices.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}