Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Frankincense

Product Code: 09FR

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £3.09 Incl. VAT: £3.71
£30.90/kg
3
250g
Excl. VAT: £6.60 Incl. VAT: £7.92
£26.40/kg
6
500g
Excl. VAT: £11.76 Incl. VAT: £14.11
£23.52/kg
11
1kg
Excl. VAT: £20.79 Incl. VAT: £24.95
£20.79/kg
20

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
Excl. VAT: £384.23 Incl. VAT: £461.08
£15.37/kg
384

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Frankincense Resin

Latin Name: Boswellia carterii syn. Boswellia sacra, Boswellia undulato crenata.

Plant Family: Burseraceae

Other Names: Arbre à Encens, Boswellie, Franc Encens, Incenso, Incienso, Olibans, Olibanum, Olibano, Megaar, Lubon Meyeti, Salai Tree, Oleo-Gum-Resin, Weihrauchbaum, Oliban, Ru Xiang & Ru Xiang Shu.

Description: Frankincense resin comes from a shrubby deciduous tree native to Ethiopia and parts of Somalia, Oman and Yemen, which can have several trunks and grows between 2-8 metres in height. The bark of the tree is papery, thin and readily peels from the trunk. All parts of the tree are highly resinous, although resin doesn’t begin to appear until the tree is 8 years of age or older. The alternate and oddly-pinnate compound leaves are clustered at the end of the branches and are comprised of 9-15 leaflets which are serrated and pale green on the underside and darker green on the upper surface. The 5-petaled flowers are borne in axillary racemes that are 10cm in length and creamy white sometimes white to pinkish white in colour with yellow stamens.

SUGGESTED USE

Use the resin on its own as incense, it blends well with other herbs and resins and is often used as a base resin in blends. The resin can be turned into tincture or powdered to add to lotions, creams, balms and soaps for the skin, it partners well with oil of roses and helps minor wounds to heal.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}