JustIngredients Trade Fumitory

Fumitory

Product Code: 09FU

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £4.73 Incl. VAT: £5.68
£18.92/kg
4

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
Excl. VAT: £8.31 Incl. VAT: £9.97
£16.62/kg
8

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £14.50 Incl. VAT: £17.40
£14.50/kg
14

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

16kg
Excl. VAT: £162.38 Incl. VAT: £194.86
£10.15/kg
162

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Fumitory

Latin Name: Fumaria officinalis syn. Fumaria cirrhata, Fumaria diffusa, Fumaria disjuncta, Fumaria pulchella.

Plant Family: Papaveraceae

Other Names: Common Fumitory, Earth Smoke, Smoke of the Earth, Beggary, Vapour, Fumiterry, Scheiteregi, Taubenkropp, Kaphnos & Wax Dolls.

Description: Fumitory is a scrambling herbaceous annual plant, which grows to a height of 10-50 cm. It is a native of Europe and North Africa, and can also be found in parts of Asia, Australia and North America. The flowers are approximately 7-9mm in length and tubular, they are pale pink in colour with burgundy tips. The leaves are smoky-grey green and are multi-divided (pinnate).

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The flowers can be used to obtain a yellow dye for wool and fabric. It can also be added to salves to soothe itchy skin.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}