JustIngredients Trade Garlic Chips 5/8 Mesh
JustIngredients Trade Garlic Chips 5/8 Mesh

Garlic Chips 5/8 Mesh

Product Code: 07GAC

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £3.11 Incl. VAT: £3.11
£31.10/kg
3
250g
Excl. VAT: £3.30 Incl. VAT: £3.30
£13.20/kg
3
500g
Excl. VAT: £5.53 Incl. VAT: £5.53
£11.06/kg
5
1kg
Excl. VAT: £9.14 Incl. VAT: £9.14
£9.14/kg
9
25kg
Excl. VAT: £159.93 Incl. VAT: £159.93
£6.40/kg
159

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

May contain traces of nuts, mustard and gluten

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Garlic Chips

Latin Name: Allium sativum

Plant Family: Amaryllidaceae

Other Names: Ail, Ajo, Camphor of the Poor, Clove Garlic, Da Suan, Lasun, Lasuna, Nectar of the Gods, Poor Man's Treacle, Rason, Rust Treacle & Stinking Rose.

Description: Garlic is a bulbous herbaceous, annual, herb, native to central Asia, which can now be found growing in most temperate regions of the world. It can grow to a height of 30-70cm, the leaves form a soft pseudo stem made up of overlapping alternate leaf sheaths, which are long, thin, flat and lanceolate in shape and pale to mid-green in colour. The inflorescences form single globes of many individual flowers that are white to pinkish-purple in colour. The compound bulb is made up of 4-20 crescent shaped pieces known as ‘cloves’, and each clove weighs about 1g.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that garlic can be a powerful ally in the garden? The antifungal and antiviral properties in garlic make it ideal to help protect plants such as roses from being attacked by aphids! Garlic is rich in sulphur and can help to deter garden pests and bugs. Try making a tea or decoction of garlic chips and spray on the top and undersides of the leaves of roses and other plants that are attacked by aphids. The garlic tea can also be used to help deter slugs from munching tour hosta plants, spray onto or water the hosta plants with the garlic solution. Garlic chips can be sprinkled on the garden to help deter slugs and cats.

Ingredients: Dried, chipped cloves of Allium sativum.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

In the kitchen garlic goes with just about every savoury food you can cook, add to soups, sauces, stews, sprinkle into pasta and on to pizza, add to butter and herbs to make your own garlic bread. A decoction of garlic can be added to lotions, creams and foot powders where antiseptic, antibacterial and antifungal properties are required.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Nutritional Information

Per 100g
Energy (KJ) 1386
Energy (kcal) 331
Total Fat (g) 0.73
Carbohydrates (g) 72.73
Protein (g) 16.55

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}