Gentian Root

Product Code: 09GE

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £6.50 Incl. VAT: £7.80
£65.00/kg
6

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. VAT: £14.31 Incl. VAT: £17.17
£57.24/kg
14
500g
Excl. VAT: £25.93 Incl. VAT: £31.12
£51.86/kg
25 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £46.60 Incl. VAT: £55.92
£46.60/kg
46

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
Excl. VAT: £822.39 Incl. VAT: £986.87
£32.90/kg
822

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Gentian Root

Latin Name: Gentiana lutea syn. Asterias hybrid, Asterias lutea, Coilantha biloba, Gentiana major.

Plant Family: Gentianaceae

Other Names: Yellow Gentian, Bitter Root, Bitterwort, Centiyane, Gall Weed, Gentiane, Gentiane Jaune, Racine Amère, Stemless Gentian, Wild Gentian & Genciana.

Description: Gentian is a herbaceous perennial plant, native to the Alps and southern and central Europe. It reached a height of between 1–2 metres and has broad lanceolate leaves that are 10–30 cm in length. Whorls of yellow flowers sit above the leaf nodes and occur up the stem at periodic intervals.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The root is very bitter and was used when brewing beers to add a bitter flavour before the use of hops; gentian root is also a chief ingredient in Angostura bitters. The root is also used in the cosmetic industry.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}