JustIngredients Trade Ginseng Panax

Ginseng Panax

Product Code: 09GI

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £22.19 Incl. VAT: £26.63
£221.90/kg
22
250g
Excl. VAT: £49.67 Incl. VAT: £59.60
£198.68/kg
49
500g
Excl. VAT: £90.88 Incl. VAT: £109.06
£181.76/kg
90 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £164.98 Incl. VAT: £197.98
£164.98/kg
164

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Ginseng, Panax

Latin Name: Panax ginseng

Plant Family: Araliaceae

Other Names: Ginseng Root, White Ginseng, Asian Ginseng, Korean Ginseng, Root of Heaven, Racine de Ginseng, Ren Shen & Man's Health.

Description: is an herbaceous perennial plant, native to northern temperate zone of Eastern Asia and the eastern parts of Russia, which grows to a height of 30cm - 1 metre. It has a glabrous stem that bears a whorl of three or five palmately compound leaves approximately 7-20cm in length, which are dark green in colour, consisting of five oblong-ovate, finely toothed leaflets. The umbrella shaped flowers are white in colour, when the flowers fade, pea-sized, bright red, berries containing two seeds are formed.

Brief History: The panax part of this ginsengs Latin name is derived from the Greek word ‘panakos’ meaning a panacea, the herb has been used in Chinese medicine for over 7,000 years, it was first introduced to European herbalists in the 9th century, but didn’t become greatly used until the mid-18th century.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The bitter root of panax ginseng is used to flavour soups, stews and teas in China. It is also used in the cosmetics industry as a toner.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}