JustIngredients Trade Ginseng -Siberian

Ginseng -Siberian

Product Code: 09SIBG

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.32 Incl. VAT: £2.78
£23.20/kg
2

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. VAT: £4.88 Incl. VAT: £5.86
£19.52/kg
4
500g
Excl. VAT: £8.70 Incl. VAT: £10.44
£17.40/kg
8
1kg
Excl. VAT: £15.39 Incl. VAT: £18.47
£15.39/kg
15

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

24.8kg
Excl. VAT: £267.16 Incl. VAT: £320.59
£10.77/kg
267

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Ginseng, Siberian

Latin Name: Eleutherococcus senticosus syn. Acanthopanax senticosus, Acanthopanax asperatus, Eleutherococcus asperatus & Hedera senticosa.

Plant Family: Araliaceae

Other Names: Siberian Ginseng, Russian Ginseng, Eleuthero, Ciwujia, Devil's Bush, Wild Pepper, Russian Root & Touch-Me-Not.

Description: Siberian ginseng is a deciduous, thorny, shrubby herb native to China, Russia and Korea, it grows to height of 3 metres. The leaves are palmate, elliptical with serrated margins and grow opposite one another. It produces male and female plants, the male plants produce purple flowers, whilst the females produce greenish white flowers in clusters which turn to black berries when ripe.
The root itself is woody and is pale brown on the outside and creamy white on the inside.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Extracts of siberian ginseng are used in the cosmetics industry in firming gels and creams for the skin.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}