JustIngredients Trade Goji Berries
JustIngredients Trade Goji Berries

Goji Berries

Product Code: 09LYC

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £4.03 Incl. VAT: £4.03
£40.30/kg
4

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. VAT: £8.68 Incl. VAT: £8.68
£34.72/kg
8

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
Excl. VAT: £15.60 Incl. VAT: £15.60
£31.20/kg
15 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £27.76 Incl. VAT: £27.76
£27.76/kg
27

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
Excl. VAT: £485.76 Incl. VAT: £485.76
£19.43/kg
485

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Goji Berries

Latin Name: Lycium barbarum syn. Lycium halimifolium, Lycium vulgare.

Plant Family: Solanaceae

Other Names: Wolfberry, Chinese Wolfberry, Box Thorn, Mede Berry, Barbary Matrimony Vine, Himalayan Goji, Tibetan Goji, Duke of Argyll's Tea Tree, Red Medlar, Ning Xia Gou Qi, English Teaberry, Bocksdorn & Matrimony Vine.

Description: Lycium from which goji berries are harvested, is a deciduous, woody, perennial, shrub that grows to a height of 1-3 metres. The leaves are generally lanceolate (spear-shaped) sometimes ovate and are approximately 7cm in length. The 5 petaled flowers are light purple in colour fading to pale lilac or white, when the flowers fade the bright orangey-red berries appear. Goji berries are well known for their health benefits.

N.B. Did you know that Goji Berries have loads of health benefits and are just great for losing weight?

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The leaves and seedlings are cooked in soups and stir fries in China, the leaves are also drunk as a tea substitute. The berries are eaten dried and can be used in a similar way to raisins.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Nutritional Information

Per 100g
Energy (KJ) 1325
Energy (kcal) 314
Total Fat (g) 3.7
Carbohydrates (g) 51.2
Fibre (g) 14
Protein (g) 12.1

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}