Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Green Tea Sencha

Product Code: 09GRE

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.29 Incl. VAT: £2.29
£22.90/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £4.37 Incl. VAT: £4.37
£17.48/kg
4
500g
Excl. VAT: £7.72 Incl. VAT: £7.72
£15.44/kg
7
1kg
Excl. VAT: £13.57 Incl. VAT: £13.57
£13.57/kg
13
20kg
Excl. VAT: £184.73 Incl. VAT: £184.73
£9.24/kg
184

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Green Tea Sencha

Latin Name: Camellia sinensis syn. Camellia bohea, Camellia thea, Camellia theifera, Thea sinensis, Thea viridis.

Plant Family: Theaceae

Other Names: Chinese Tea, Green Tea, Thé Vert, Té Verde, Grüner Tee, Japanese Tea & Yame Tea.

Description: Green tea comes from an evergreen perennial shrub which grows to a height of 1.5 metres, if the plant is not regularly harvested and pruned, it will turn into a tree reaching 10-15 metres. The leaves are light green when young turning dark green as the leaves age, they are lanceolate in shape with serrated margins (edges) and come off short stalks on the stem. The flowers have 7-8 white petals around yellow centres.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Green tea oil is obtained from the fermented and dried leaves, and oil is also obtained from the seed which is used in the cosmetic industry in products that benefit from the addition of astringency. Green tea is believed to be high in antioxidants and is drunk in many different countries; it is the most popular tea in Japan.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}