Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Nutmeg Ground - Catering Tub 525g

Product Code: CT11NU

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
1 x TUB
Excl. Tax: £14.28 Incl. Tax: £14.28
£27.20/kg
14
Buy More & Save
6 x TUB (CASE)
Excl. Tax: £62.80 Incl. Tax: £62.80
£19.94/kg
62

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Nutmeg, Ground

Latin Name: Myristica fragrans syn. Myristica officinalis.

Plant Family: Myristicaceae

Other Names: Qoust, Sadihika, Wohpala, Nuez Moscada, Muscade, Muskatnuss, Muskotnöt, Noce Moscata, Jaiphal, Buah Pala, Rou Dou Kou, Natumegu & Szerecsendió.

Description: 100% natural ground Nutmeg. The same best quality herbs and spices - now in a simple, split-pour shaker jar.

This product is part of our new catering range and is supplied in a 100% recyclable 1L Gripper tub. Our gripper tubs ensure excellent usability, helping improve efficiency in a catering environment. They are highly durable and designed to ensure the product maintains its quality and freshness.

Ingredients: The ground seeds from the fruit of the nutmeg tree myristica fragans.

Allergy Advice: Nutmeg contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet. Large quantities can be toxic, so use sparingly.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Nutritional Information

Per 100g
Energy (KJ) 525
Energy (kcal) 2196
Total Fat (g) 36.31
Carbohydrates (g) 49.29
Fibre (g) 20.8
Protein (g) 5.84

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}