• Product of
    Hungary
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Hawthorn Berry Powder

Product Code: 24HAB

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
250g
Excl. Tax: £4.29 Incl. Tax: £5.15
£17.16/kg
Request Only
500g
Excl. Tax: £7.59 Incl. Tax: £9.11
£15.18/kg
Request Only
1kg
Excl. Tax: £13.34 Incl. Tax: £16.01
£13.34/kg
25kg
Excl. Tax: £203.91 Incl. Tax: £244.69
£8.16/kg

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

*all prices are including VAT

Description

Product: Hawthorn Berry Powder

Latin Name: Crataegus monogyna

Plant Family: Rosaceae

Other Names: Pixie Pears, Haw, Cuckoo's Beads, Chucky Cheese, Baies d'Aubépine, Weißdornbeeren, Biancospino Bacche, Baya de Espino & Glog Bobica.

Description: Hawthorn flowers grow in small clusters that are creamy white, red, pink or combinations of those colours depending on the variety. The flowers turn to clusters of red berries starting out crimson red and deepening to a dark red by the end of autumn, the berries are also known as haws.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that the word haw means hedge? The berries are not actually berries at all but drupes; a fruit in which the outer part of the pericarp known as the exocarp becomes fleshy and soft like a berry, while the inner endocarp hardens like a nut, forming a stone or seed. Hawthorn berries contain a single seed, these seeds were once gathered by young children to use as ‘itching powder’.

SUGGESTED USE

Hawthorn berry powder can be added to cakes, breads and biscuits, decoctions and infusions of the powder can be added to toning lotions and creams for the skin.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}