JustIngredients Trade Hawthorn Leaves
JustIngredients Trade Hawthorn Leaves

Hawthorn Leaves

Product Code: 09HAL

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.41 Incl. VAT: £2.89
£24.10/kg
2

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. VAT: £5.07 Incl. VAT: £6.08
£20.28/kg
5

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
Excl. VAT: £9.03 Incl. VAT: £10.84
£18.06/kg
9 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £16.00 Incl. VAT: £19.20
£16.00/kg
16

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

10kg
Excl. VAT: £111.97 Incl. VAT: £134.36
£11.20/kg
111

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Hawthorn Leaves

Latin Name: Crataegus monogyna

Plant Family: Rosaceae

Other Names: May, Mayblossom, Hagthorn, Mayflower, Ladies Meat, Bread and Cheese Tree & Quick Thorn.

Description: Hawthorn is a thorny deciduous shrub or tree that grows up to 15 metres in height. There are more than 200 species of hawthorn that grow around the world. Hawthorn leaves are 2–4 cm in length and deeply lobed, the lobes spread at a wide angle. The upper surface of the leaf is dark green above and paler green on the underside.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Young leaves can be eaten raw in salads; leaves were used as a tea substitute long before china tea came to this country.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}