• Product of
    Czech Republic
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Heather Flowers

Product Code: 05HE

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £3.41 Incl. Tax: £4.09
£34.10/kg

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. Tax: £7.32 Incl. Tax: £8.78
£29.28/kg
Request Only
500g
Excl. Tax: £13.10 Incl. Tax: £15.72
£26.20/kg
Request Only
1kg
Excl. Tax: £23.23 Incl. Tax: £27.88
£23.23/kg

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

12kg
Excl. Tax: £195.13 Incl. Tax: £234.16
£16.26/kg

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

*all prices are including VAT

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Heather Flowers

Latin Name: Calluna vulgaris

Plant Family: Ericaceae

Other Names: Scottish Heather, Ling, Brande, Bregère, Bregotte, Brezo, Bruyère, Bruyère Commune, Bucane & Scotch Heather.

Description: Heather flowers come from a low-growing, acid loving, perennial shrub native to Europe and northern Africa which grows to a height of 20-50cm. The leaves are opposite, scale-like, stalkless with tiny lobes at base, needle-like in shape with entire, re-curved margins, 2-3mm in length and mid to dark green in colour. The bell shaped flowers present as a one side raceme with short stalks and are deeply lobed, 3-4mm in length, and light purple to magenta in colour sometimes white.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that in the Victorian Language of Flowers, purple heather is seen as a symbol of admiration and solitude whilst white heather is seen as a symbol of good luck and protection? In Scotland, white heather is seen as being lucky for newlyweds and sprigs of it are worked into bridal bouquets and added to gifts and corsages to bring luck.

SUGGESTED USE

The dried heather flowers can be added to pot pourri to add a bright splash of bright colour and to decorative papers and to decorate soaps and cosmetics. Use on their own as a natural alternative to confetti, or mix with rose petals, lavender buds and cornflower petals. A decoction of the flowers can be added to lotions, creams and salves for the skin where an antiseptic action is required. Flowers can also be used in a poultice to ease chilblains.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}