Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Hemp Seeds

Product Code: 13HE

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £2.38 Incl. Tax: £2.38
£23.80/kg
2 Request Only
250g
Excl. Tax: £5.04 Incl. Tax: £5.04
£20.16/kg
5 Request Only
500g
Excl. Tax: £9.00 Incl. Tax: £9.00
£18.00/kg
9 Request Only
1kg
Excl. Tax: £15.93 Incl. Tax: £15.93
£15.93/kg
15
25kg
Excl. Tax: £278.70 Incl. Tax: £278.70
£11.15/kg
278

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Hemp Seeds

Latin Name: Cannabis sativa sativa

Plant Family: Cannabaceae

Other Names: Hoenep, Hennep, Chanvre, Hanf, Hampu, Kender, Konopi, Banga, Cañamo, Canapa, Cây Gai, Kalamu, Rami & Qanneb.

Description: Hemp seeds come from an annual plant, native to Central Asia, and now commercially cultivated in Asia, Europe, and China. The plants can grow up to 5 metres in height and have hollow, resinous stems. The leaves are opposite, alternate, with long stalks (petiolate), palmate, with 3-11 lanceolate leaflets, each approximately 10cm in length with serrated margins, and bright to mid-green in colour. The inflorescences are dioecious, which means that they produce male and female flowers on separate plants. The male flowers grow in loose racemes or panicles, each flower with 5 sepals and stamens but no petals and are yellowish-green in colour, the female flowers present in dense clusters, sometimes hidden by leafy bracts, and also have 5 sepals and no petals and are white to creamy white in colour. The small seeds are ovate in shape and light to dark brown in colour and 2.5-4mm in diameter.

Interesting Fact: Hemp seeds come from the same plant family as marijuana, however hemp seeds contain only trace amounts of tetrahydrocannabinol, often abbreviated to THC, which is the psychoactive compound that marijuana is famed for. Hemp seeds are full of protein and contain all 9 of the essential amino acids required by the human body which it cannot make for itself. Hemp seed also provides a good source of fibre, vitamins and minerals and contains Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids.

SUGGESTED USE

Hemp as a plant is used to make paper, cloth and rope,
the seeds are used to make hemp milk and ice cream,
expressed as oil that can be used for cooking, and oil and
extracts of hemp are used in soap and cosmetic making. You
can sprinkle our hemp seeds onto salads and cereal; they make
a tasty, ‘nutty’, crunchy topping to fruit and yoghurt. Add to
flapjack, biscuit and seed cake recipes or add to juices and
smoothies. They can also be sprinkled on to cooked vegetables,
and used as a topping for home made bread.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}