• Product of
    India
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Henna Neutral

Product Code: 18HEN

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
250g
Excl. Tax: £2.21 Incl. Tax: £2.65
£8.84/kg
Request Only
500g
Excl. Tax: £3.33 Incl. Tax: £4.00
£6.66/kg
Request Only
1kg
Excl. Tax: £5.18 Incl. Tax: £6.22
£5.18/kg
Request Only
25kg
Excl. Tax: £75.84 Incl. Tax: £91.01
£3.03/kg

Description

Caution: Our Hennas are 100% powdered natural leaf. They contain no dyes or dyeing agents. A lot of "high street" Henna's do contain dyes meaning they all artificially colour hair and skin with great effect. We advise that you test the product on a small area of skin before use. In the case of any adverse reaction, wash skin and hair with warm water and seek medical advise immediately.  

As per the title it is "Neutral" in colour and will not impart any colour. It is primaraly used as a hair conditioner.

Product: Henna Neutral

Latin Name: Cassia auriculata syn. Senna auriculata

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: Avaram, Aveeram, Avari, Avara, Avarikai, Bobbade, Choornam, Kalpa, Matara Tea, Ranawara, Tarwar & Tanner's Cassia.

Description: Our Neutral Henna is all-natural Cassia auriculata and contains no other additives; it can be used as a conditioner and colour enhancer for the hair. Henna should be used with care and a skin patch test should always be carried out before use. Natural henna comes from the leaves of an evergreen shrub native to India and Sri Lanka which grows up to 1.5 metres in height. The leaves are alternate, 8-10cm in length, oddly-pinnate, and comprised of 8-12 pairs of obovate leaflets
which are 2-3cm in length and mid to glaucous green in colour. The 5-petaled flowers form racemes at the end of the branches and are 4-5cm in diameter and bright acid-yellow flowers in colour. The fruits are pod-like, 7-12cm in length and contain 3-5 seeds.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that the type of water you use can affect the outcome of a henna dye? In hard water areas the water contains mineral that can build up over time in the hair, these minerals and chemicals react with the natural dye pigments in henna and can turn your hair green, so it’s best to test your water first, if in doubt use natural spring water

SUGGESTED USE

Natural Henna is suitable for use on light hair colours
such as blonde, to colour, thicken and condition the hair. Add
100-300g of Natural Henna powder (depending on hair length
use 100g for short hair up to 300g for waist length hair) to cold
water; and mix to a paste, leave the paste over night for the
dye to develop. Apply the henna paste to clean, dry hair, when
hair is completely covered place a plastic bag or cling film on
the hair to keep the paste moist and leave 2-4 for the colour to
develop. At the end of the development time, rinse out the
henna and finish with a final light shampoo to remove the last
traces of the dye. Natural Henna should be used with care and
a skin patch test should always be carried out prior to use.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

The majority of our products are gluten free and our packing staff are trained in handling allergens. However we cannot 100% guarantee that our products are free from gluten.

Delivery Information

All culinary orders placed by 11am will be dispatched the same day (excluding weekends).*

For all other orders, please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

* Only applies to fully "culinary" orders and up to a maximum of 10 items per order.

{image}

OOPS!

{message}