JustIngredients Trade Hops Powder
JustIngredients Trade Hops Powder

Hops Powder

Product Code: 24HOP

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £6.16 Incl. VAT: £7.39
£24.64/kg
6
500g
Excl. VAT: £10.96 Incl. VAT: £13.15
£21.92/kg
10

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Hops Powder

Latin Name: Humulus lupulus syn. Humulus americanus, Humulus volubilis, Humulus vulgaris, Lupulus amarus.

Plant Family: Cannabaceae

Other Names: Common Hops, Hops, Hop Vine, Hopfen, Hoppan, Beer Flower, Asperge Sauvage, European Hops, Hopfenzapfen, Lupulin, Lúpulo, Pi Jiu Hua, Salsepareille Indigène, Vigne du Nord & Flores de Cerveza.

Description: The hop is a dioecious (has both male and female plants), climbing, perennial which is native to Europe and Asia and can reach a height of 7 metres. The leaves are deep green, heart shaped and lobed with toothed edges and are 7-12cm in length. The plant using tendrils to fix itself to other plants and surfaces, it twists as it climbs to secure itself and does so in a clockwise direction.
It’s the female flowers that are used, the flowering process begins with small greeny-white flowers that lose their petals as the cone shape we’re familiar with as the hop ripens, the botanical term for the cone is ‘strobile’, this strobile is pale green in colour at first ripening to pale yellow or greenish-white.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that in the 16th century hops were thought to cause melancholia? So much so as beer was the most common beverage of the time, Henry VIII declared that the brewers of England should refrain from using them when making beer! Royalty redeemed the popularity of hops, George III used a hop pillow at night to help him sleep when other ‘remedies’ had failed and Edward VII was given the herb when he suffered from a severe case of typhoid fever.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The powdered herb can be used to obtain shades of brown dye, dependant on the mordant used. Add to tisanes, beers and sleep pillows, a decoction or infusion can be made and added to soaps, lotions and creams for the skin where soothing and regenerating properties are required.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}