JustIngredients Trade Hops
JustIngredients Trade Hops

Hops

Product Code: 09HOP

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £4.57 Incl. VAT: £4.57
£45.70/kg
4

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. VAT: £9.94 Incl. VAT: £9.94
£39.76/kg
9

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
Excl. VAT: £17.89 Incl. VAT: £17.89
£35.78/kg
17

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £31.94 Incl. VAT: £31.94
£31.94/kg
31

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

4.7kg
Excl. VAT: £105.08 Incl. VAT: £105.08
£22.36/kg
105

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Hops

Latin Name: Humulus lupulus syn. Humulus americanus, Humulus volubilis, Humulus vulgaris, Lupulus amarus.

Plant Family: Cannabaceae

Other Names: Common Hop, Hops, Hop Vine, Hopfen, Hoppen, Beer Flower & Flores de Cerveza.

Description: The hop is a dioecious (has both male and female plants), climbing, perennial which is native to Europe and Asia and can reach a height of 7 metres. The leaves are deep green, heart shaped and lobed with toothed edges and are 7-12cm in length. The plant using tendrils to fix itself to other plants and surfaces, it twists as it climbs to secure itself and does so in a clockwise direction.
It’s the female flowers that are used, the flowering process begins with small greeny-white flowers that lose their petals as the cone shape we’re familiar with as the hop ripens, the botanical term for the cone is ‘strobile’, this strobile is pale green in colour at first ripening to pale yellow or greenish-white..

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Hops are one of the chief ingredients of modern day beers, the flowers can also be used to make paper and as a dye giving shades of brown. Traditionally they are used as an ingredient in sleep pillows to bring a restful night’s sleep.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}