JustIngredients Trade Horehound
JustIngredients Trade Horehound

Horehound

Product Code: 09HOR

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £3.78 Incl. VAT: £4.54
£15.12/kg
3
500g
Excl. VAT: £6.61 Incl. VAT: £7.93
£13.22/kg
6 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £11.52 Incl. VAT: £13.82
£11.52/kg
11
15kg
Excl. VAT: £111.23 Incl. VAT: £133.48
£7.42/kg
111

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Horehound

Latin Name: Marrubium vulgare syn. Marrubium apulum, Marrubium ballotoides, Marrubium germanicum, Marrubium uncinatum.

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: White Horehound, Common Horehound, Hoarhound, Bull’s Blood, Huran, Maruil, Soldier’s Tea & Seed of Horns.

Description: Horehound is a herbaceous, perennial plant, native to Europe, it can also now be found growing in North and South America. It grows up to a height of 50cm, the stems as square, leaves are downy and grey-green in colour, small and ovate, with a wrinkled appearance. The double-lipped flowers are borne in compact clusters and are white in colour.

Brief History: Hippocrates in the 5th century B.C. lists horehound in a list of must have ‘simples’ and the plant has been used ever since as a medicine and as a key ingredient in horehound ale. In Egyptian mythology, horehound is dedicated to the God of the sky and light Horus.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Leaves can be used as a fly-repellent and to deter grasshoppers in commercially grown crops. They can also be used to flavour beer and liqueurs where bitterness is required.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}