JustIngredients Trade Horse Chestnut Seed Powder
JustIngredients Trade Horse Chestnut Seed Powder

Horse Chestnut Seed Powder

Product Code: 24HCHES

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.29 Incl. VAT: £2.75
£22.90/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £4.07 Incl. VAT: £4.88
£16.28/kg
4
500g
Excl. VAT: £7.17 Incl. VAT: £8.60
£14.34/kg
7 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £12.54 Incl. VAT: £15.05
£12.54/kg
12
25kg
Excl. VAT: £219.53 Incl. VAT: £263.44
£8.78/kg
219

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Not suitable for human consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Horse Chestnut Seed Powder

Latin Name: Aesculus hippocastanum syn. Aesculus asplenifolia, Aesculus castanea, Aesculus memmingeri, Aesculus procera, Hippocastanum vulgare.

Plant Family: Sapindaceae

Other Names: Horse-Chestnut, Chestnut Tree, Bark Bongay, Buckeye, Conker Tree, Konker Tree, Aescin, Aescine, Châtaignier des Chevaux, Chestnut, Escine, Faux-Châtaignier, Marron European, Marronnier des Chevaux, Venostasin Retard & Venostat.

Description: Horse chestnut is a deciduous tree, native to the Balkans, western Asia and the Himalayas; it has been introduced and now grows in much of the temperate world. It reaches a height of 35 metres. The leaves are opposite and palmate with 5-7 lobes with pointed tips and serrated edges. The flowers are white, sometimes pink, with 4-5 petals, they grow together in panicles. The fruits most often referred to as conkers dark-brown, glossy with creamy-brown ends, housed inside a green spiny husk.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

A decoction or infusion of the herb powder can be added to lotions and salves for tired and aching legs. Powdered horse chestnut can also be used to wash silk and woollen fabrics, it will clean the fabric due to the natural saponins and also help brighten the fabric as well.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}